Boards & Committees

 

204 Ash Street
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034



Airport Advisory Commission 

(904) 310-3436



Term: 3 years


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Colcord, Charles (Chuck) Vice-Chair (904) 415-6331  
Hostetter, Prudence   (561) 379-8447  
Piscitello, Thomas Ex-Officio Member Non-Voting (904) 583-0698  
Carver, Sam Staff liaison Email  (904) 310-3436  
Geib, Douglas Chairperson (904) 742-5318  
Giggy, Hugh   (405) 343-1571  
Haffey, George   (901) 438-0725  
Sell, Robert   (980) 406-0056  
Lockie, Tom   (239) 821-3416  

Arts and Culture Nassau 

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3356



Term:  2 years


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Shea, Fran Amelia Island Book Festival Representative (904) 206-0205  
Reid, Penny Vice-Chair (509) 294-3708  
Kish, Carol Island Art Association/Gallery Representative (361) 290-0429  
Restiano, Richard Chair - Nassau County Representative (815) 579-1677  
Freeman, Ann Friends of the Library Representative (617) 448-1131  
Bean, Alexia At-Large Representative (206) 883-7586  
Wild, Kim Amelia Community Theatre Representative    
Robinson, Johnnie Amelia Island Jazz Festival Representative (904) 306-6515  
Mikelson, Scott Staff liaison (904) 310-3356  
Wells, Brad Nassau County Representative    
Templeton, Lauren Amelia Island Chamber Music Festival’s Representative    

Board of Adjustment 

204 Ash Street
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3485



Term: 3 years


Hours:

Monday - Friday

8:00 am - 4:30 pm


Pursuant to Florida law and City ordinances, resolutions and policies, please be advised that members of the Historic District Council, Code Enforcement and Appeals Board and Board of Adjustment (quasi-judicial boards) are discouraged from participating in ex-parte communications about a case pending before their boards. Any email sent to quasi-judicial board members or City staff that is intended to be made part of the official record of any quasi-judicial hearing must be submitted in person by the author of such email at the applicable hearing or that email must be disregarded and cannot be made part of the official record of any quasi-judicial hearing.
 


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Pagnucco, Jag   (248) 765-9366  
Hertslet, Barry   (904) 491-0720  
Papke, Steven Vice-Chair (904) 887-8318  
Mann, Janet Alternate #1 (860) 670-2321  
Oliva, Anthony "Chuck"   (347) 495-7771  
Hartmann, Taylor Staff liaison (904) 310-3485  
Ross, Faith   (904) 708-0979  
Powers, Kelly Alternate #2 (804) 833-9939  

Board of the General Employees' Pension Plan 

(904) 310-3125



Term: 2 years


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Gibb, Steven 5th Trustee/Secretary (904) 505-8184  
Carless, Susan Resident Trustee    
Desilet, Andre City Stormwater Director (904) 310-3431  
Virtue, Robert Resident Trustee Member (770)280-5868  
Whicker, Dana Employee appointee (904) 310-3286  

Board of the Police and Fire Pension Plan 

(904) 310-3125



Term: 2 years


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Sturges, Walter   (904) 277-7342  
Norman, Jim Police Department Rep/Secretary (904) 277-7342 Ext 7  
Burke, Rusty Fire Department Representative (904) 277-7331  
Ashley, Karl Chairperson (904) 206-4367  
Ayscue, Darron   (904) 591-3647  
Nickoloff, Chris   (303) 300-6867  

Charter Review Committee 
Directions

204 Ash Street
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

204 Ash Street
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3277



Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Lassere, Jon   (904) 753-1840  
Davis, Margaret   (713) 899-2452  
Filkoff, Arlene Chair (904) 583-8629  
Kosack, Tammi   (404) 232-0428  
Bean, Bradley   (904) 415-5181  
Morrison, Benjamin   (912) 604-9870  

City Commission 

204 Ash Street
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3115


Send an Email to Commissioners & Charter Officers



Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Ross, Ronald "Chip" City Commissioner Email  (410) 394-0220  
Bean, Bradley Mayor Email  (904) 415-5181  
Sturges, David Vice-Mayor Email  (904)624-4596  
Ayscue, Darron City Commissioner Email  (904) 780-4480  
Antun, James City Commissioner James Antun  (516) 547-5309  

Code Enforcement and Appeals 

(904) 310-3440



Term: 3 years


Pursuant to Florida law and City ordinances, resolutions and policies, please be advised that members of the Historic District Council, Code Enforcement and Appeals Board and Board of Adjustment (quasi-judicial boards) are discouraged from participating in ex-parte communications about a case pending before their boards. Any email sent to quasi-judicial board members or City staff that is intended to be made part of the official record of any quasi-judicial hearing must be submitted in person by the author of such email at the applicable hearing or that email must be disregarded and cannot be made part of the official record of any quasi-judicial hearing.


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Kaufman, Adam Chair (904) 491-0644  
Kresse, Nicole Vice Chair (910)545-5650  
Thompson, Bernard   (904) 557-4540  
Fotiades, Andy   (678) 779-0916  
Kent, Barb   (904) 556-5700  
Stines, Ralph   (301) 606-8509  
Rimes, Crystal Staff liaison 904-310-3443  
Jennings, Joshua      

CRA Advisory Board 

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3480



Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Finkelstein, Lisa Main Street Director (904) 624-7147  
Damato, Frank   (904) 556-6422  
Cook, Jr., David City residents/property owners/business owners (904) 753-1703  
Santry, Frank Resident of the Amelia River Waterfront CRA or w/in one mile (850) 339-9150  
Eason, Logan City residents/property owners/business owners (904) 868-6027  
Bartelt, Eric Legal Professional or Financial Professional or Marketing/Advertising/Branding Professional 904) 261-7808  
Schaffer, Jenny Legal Professional or Financial Professional or Marketing/Advertising/Branding Professional (904) 557-4739  

Golf Course Advisory Board 

(904) 310-3175


Term: 3 years (Regular Members) / 1 year (Association Rep)


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Pelican, John Chair (904) 432-8644  
Rauschenberger, James Secretary (404) 729-5708  
Sikorski, Lynn Women's Golf Association Representative (609) 240-3765  
Markevich, Fenton Men’s Golf Association Representative - Vice Chair (561) 400-6045  
DeMay, David Staff liaison (904) 310-3178  
Corbett, Charles      

Historic District Council 

204 Ash Street
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3483



Term: 3 years

Pursuant to Florida law and City ordinances, resolutions and policies, please be advised that members of the Historic District Council, Code Enforcement and Appeals Board and Board of Adjustment (quasi-judicial boards) are discouraged from participating in ex-parte communications about a case pending before their boards. Any email sent to quasi-judicial board members or City staff that is intended to be made part of the official record of any quasi-judicial hearing must be submitted in person by the author of such email at the applicable hearing or that email must be disregarded and cannot be made part of the official record of any quasi-judicial hearing.

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Spino, Michael Chair (904) 583-3554  
Pozzetta, James   (904) 206-3447  
Kosack, Tammi   (404) 232-0428  
Esclusa, Froilan Vice-Chair (681) 753-8064  
Poynter, Tim   (904) 415-6533  
Filkoff, Arlene Alternate #1 (904) 583-8629  
Norman, Ron Alternate #2    
Gibson, Kelly Staff liaison (904) 310-3381  

Housing Authority 

1300 Hickory Street
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 261-5051


Term: 4 years


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Morris, Thomas Chairperson (904) 261-0473  
Richo, Kimberly   (904) 624-3659  
Roberts, Elaine   (904) 415-6171  
Moore, Regina   (912) 409-1714  
Aryeetey, Russell   (704) 667-5926  

Marina Advisory Board 

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3300



Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Chapman, Cathy Staff Liaison (904) 310-3300  
Blanchard, Joe Chair - Non-Slip Holder (904) 753-1007  
Kent, Barb Vice Chair- Non-Slip Holder (904) 556-5700  
Phillips, Marian Non-Slip Holder (904) 206-0230  
Spratto, Timothy Non-Voting Member (904) 451-5064  
Nickoloff, Chris Non-Slip Holder (904) 468-9564  

Parks & Recreation Advisory Committee 

(904) 310-3357



Term: 3 years


Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Norris, Jr., William   (770) 584-4044  
Camera, Thomas Chair (240) 460-5500  
Cocchi, Sheila Vice-Chair (404) 202-9243  
Mountjoy, Jennifer   (904) 556-2365  
Vorrasi, Catherine Staff liaison (904) 310-3368  
Borrero, Waldemar   (904) 699-7468  
Pearlstein, Elise   (954) 608-3611  
Goldman, Louis      

PEG Committee 

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3289



Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Ferreira, Julie   (904) 583-4388  
Mackie, Judie Chair (904) 583-0659  
Hamburg, Mary Staff liaison (904) 310-3289  
Schmidt, Andrew Vice-Chair (770) 366-6719  
Anderson, Anthony   (904) 649-7799  

Planning Advisory Board 

204 Ash Street
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3480



Hours
Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.



Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Bennett, Mark   (904) 491-4778  
Robas, Victoria Chair (904) 321-7142  
Stevenson, Peter Vice-Chair (561) 715-3919  
Gingher, Barbara   (904) 887-7793  
Boylan, John   (570) 499-6949  
Durham, Mark   (904) 491-9905  
Doster, Richard   (770) 846-2590  
Gillette, Nick      

Technical Review Committee 

204 Ash St
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3483



Hours
Monday - Friday
8:00 am - 4:30 pm