Boards & Committees

 

204 Ash Street
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034



Airport Advisory Commission 

(904) 310-3436



Term: 3 years


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Colcord, Charles (Chuck) Chair (904) 415-6331
McKee, Kent   (770) 287-5606
Kreger, Len City Commission Liaison (904) 432-8389
Edlin, Don   (904) 261-4065
Behan, Paul   (386) 547-6909
Austin, David   (904) 206-2500
Hostetter, Prudence   (561) 379-8447
Piscitello, Thomas Ex-Officio Member Non-Voting (904) 583-0698
Gill, William Ward   (860)488-1066

Arts and Culture Nassau 

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3350



Term: 1 / 2 / 3 years


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Powell, Marge Nassau County Representative (904) 614-7745
Taylor, Liz Amelia Island Museum of History Representative (904) 261-7378 Ext 100
Shea, Fran Amelia Island Book Festival Representative (904) 206-0205
Dawson, Sandra At-Large Representative (832) 416-6996
Joyner, Marsha Amelia Island Chamber Music Festival Representativ (904) 491-4942
Dickson, Nancy Friends of the Library Representative  
Reid, Penny At-Large Representative (509) 294-3708
Baumgardner, Emily Nassau County Representative (904) 507-9042
Strickland, Peggy Amelia Community Theatre Representative  
DeCou, Cathy Amelia Island Jazz Festival Representative   (904) 277-7917
Kish, Carol Island Art Association/Gallery representative (361) 290-0429

Board of Adjustment 

(904) 310-3135



Term: 3 years


Pursuant to Florida law and City ordinances, resolutions and policies, please be advised that members of the Historic District Council, Code Enforcement and Appeals Board and Board of Adjustment (quasi-judicial boards) are discouraged from participating in ex-parte communications about a case pending before their boards. Any email sent to quasi-judicial board members or City staff that is intended to be made part of the official record of any quasi-judicial hearing must be submitted in person by the author of such email at the applicable hearing or that email must be disregarded and cannot be made part of the official record of any quasi-judicial hearing.


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Miller, Matt Chair (904) 261-4884
Mock, Marcy Vice-Chair (904) 753-6500
Dadd, Tisha   (904) 222-8988
Hertslet, Barry   (904) 491-0720
Lednovich, Mike   (714) 398-9824
Papke, Steven Alternate #1 (904) 887-8318
Seat, Vacant Alternate #2    

Board of the General Employees' Pension Plan 

(904) 310-3125



Term: 2 years


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Mandrick, John Chairperson (904) 277-7380
Peck, Jesse   (904) 415-5548
Herbert, Steven   (917) 859-6384
Glisson, Jeremiah   (904) 310-3314
Gibb, Steven     (904) 505-8184

Board of the Police and Fire Pension Plan 

(904) 310-3125



Term: 2 years


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Sturges, Walter   (904) 277-7342
Griffin, Janet   (904) 261-2770
Norman, Jim Police Department Representative (904) 277-7342 Ext 7
Burke, Rusty Fire Department Representative (904) 277-7331
Ashley, Karl   (904) 206-4367

City Commission 

204 Ash Street
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3115


Send an Email to Commissioners & Charter Officers



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Miller, John A. Mayor (904) 556-3299
Kreger, Len Vice Mayor (904) 432-8389
Smith, Roy G. City Commissioner (904) 556-0951
Chapman, Philip A. City Commissioner (904) 624-5590
Ross, Ronald "Chip" City Commissioner (410) 394-0220

Code Enforcement and Appeals 

(904) 310-3136



Term: 3 years


Pursuant to Florida law and City ordinances, resolutions and policies, please be advised that members of the Historic District Council, Code Enforcement and Appeals Board and Board of Adjustment (quasi-judicial boards) are discouraged from participating in ex-parte communications about a case pending before their boards. Any email sent to quasi-judicial board members or City staff that is intended to be made part of the official record of any quasi-judicial hearing must be submitted in person by the author of such email at the applicable hearing or that email must be disregarded and cannot be made part of the official record of any quasi-judicial hearing.


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Kaufman, Adam   (904) 491-0644
Boyd, Carlton "Buddy" C.   (904) 321-0248
Crow, Cynthia   (904) 321-0248
Byrd, Henry "Harry"   (904) 277-3357
Chapman, Marlene   (904) 624-5978
Shults, Gail   (904) 261-9416
Harmon, Christine   (614) 306-5490
Seat, Vacant Alternate #1    
Seat, Vacant Alternate #2    

CDBG Grant Citizen Advisory Task Force 

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034



Currently inactive.



CRA Advisory Board 

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3141



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Curtin, Andrew Vice Chair (904) 261-4947
Goldman, Lou   (904) 261-0615
Lentz, Robin City Commission Liaison (904) 206-0122
Filkoff, Arlene   (904) 491-8629
Thomas, Anne   (781) 771-9135
Williams, Lynn   (847) 922-1598

Golf Course Evaluation Committee 

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 277-7356



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
LaFear, John Chairperson (904) 491-0012
Powers, Jim Vice Chairperson (904) 415-1903
Sinclair, Jerry    
Smyk, Bruce   (904) 310-6444
Stoffel, Jim     (904) 415-9632
Scheuremann, Susan   (904) 261-3348
Bailey, Doug   (904) 206-1906

Golf Course Advisory Board 

(904) 310-3175


Term: 3 years (Regular Members) / 1 year (Association Rep)


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Hartley, Claude   904-310-6571
Kegler, Harry   813-404-2140
Murray, Lee   443-871-5333
Jones, Philip    
Hirsch, Helen    

Historic District Council 

204 Ash Street
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3125



Hours
Monday - Friday
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Harrison, Michael   (904) 491-1259
Erickson, Robert   (479) 270-0315
Conway, Angela   (202) 422-2531
Spino, Michael Chair (904) 583-3554
Pozzetta, James Vice Chair (904) 206-3447
Escalante, Enrique (Ricky) Alternate #2 (904) 277-4300
Morrison, Benjamin Alternate #1 (912) 604-9870

Housing Authority 

1300 Hickory Street
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 261-5051


Term: 4 years


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Morris, Thomas Chairperson (904) 261-0473
Richo, Kimberly     (904) 624-3659
Espersen, Colleen Vice Chair   (904) 432-3312
Floyd, Cassandra   (202) 441-5919
Roberts, Elaine     (904) 415-6171

Joint Local Planning Agency 

(904) 310-3115


Term: N/A


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Miller, John A. Mayor, City of Fernandina Beach (904) 310-6706
Kreger, Len Vice Mayor, City of Fernandina Beach (904) 432-8389
Chapman III, Philip A. Commissioner, City of Fernandina Beach (904) 624-5590
Ross, Ronald "Chip" Commissioner, City of Fernandina Beach (410) 394-0220
Smith, Roy G. Commissioner, City of Fernandina Beach (904) 556-0951
Leeper, Daniel B. Chair, Nassau County District 1 (904) 430-3868
Kelley, Stephen W. Vice Chair, Nassau County District 2 (904) 556-0241
Taylor, Justin M. Commissioner, Nassau County District 5 (904) 625-5624
Spicer, George V. Commissioner, Nassau County District 4 (904) 568-3409
Edwards, Pat Commissioner, Nassau County District 3 (904) 335-0260

Marina Advisory Board 

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034



Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Springer , Joe Marina Manager  
Blanchard, Joe   (904) 753-1007
Chapman, Cathy   (904) 753-1970
Lacoss, Terry   (904) 753-3776
Langshaw, Coleman   (904) 556-1575
Lore, Paul   (734) 657-6295
McCarthy, Kevin   (904) 556-3223
Mills, Allen   (904) 261-9481
Stewart, Ronald Scott   (904) 335-1162

Parks & Recreation Advisory Committee 

(904) 310-3357



Term: 1 / 2 / 3 years


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Bartelt, Eric Chair (904) 261-7808
Chapman, Philip City Commission Liaison  
Behan, Joy   (386) 334-3359
Richards, Trudie   (904) 432-7789
Pugh, Jean   (717) 756-1965
Kegler, Michael   (678) 523-7943
Seat, Vacant      

Peck Center Committee 

(904) 310-3357



Term: N/A


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Felder, Carolyn      
Morris, Paula     (904) 261-0473
Tyson-Shelby, Courtney     (904) 491-3419
Avant, Jr., Rev. Wardell     (904) 321-0018
Williams, Lavinia   (904) 261-8868
Healey, Roberta     (904) 277-3351
Myers, Annette Advisory Member   (904) 261-4396
Frink, Neil Advisory Member   (904) 261-0297

PEG Committee 

Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3333




Planning Advisory Board 

204 Ash Street
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3135



Term: 3 years


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Beal, David Vice-Chair (904) 261-4188
Bennett, Mark Chair (904) 491-4778
Peterson, Wayne   753-1663
Schaffer, Jenny Alternate #2 (904) 557-4739
Lewis, Donna Alternate #1 (904) 432-7323
Roland, Greg   (904) 261-0074
Santry, Frank   (850) 339-9150

Technical Review Committee 

(904) 310-3115




Waterfront Florida Partnership Committee 

204 Ash Street
Fernandina Beach, FL 32034

(904) 310-3141



Term: 2 years


Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Williams, Lynn Chairperson (904) 491-0059
Davis, Rachel G. Vice Chairperson (904) 277-7767
Goldman, Lou   (904) 753-3219
Kavanaugh, Bill   (904) 753-3158
Cook, Jr., David     (904) 753-1703
Usery, Melvin   (904) 753-0048
Bradford, Richard   (904) 261-7619
Shaw, Don   (904) 321-2170
Rogers, David   (904) 277-1346
Rasch, Christian   (904) 261-8898
Cotner, John M.   (904) 277-4593